2004 Home Page

ERIN NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED  -  CALL FOR “PEOPLE’S CHOICE” VOTES

By The2004Erins

The Adult Interactive Fiction Awards (AIFAs or Erins) are an opportunity for the AIF community to express their appreciation to authors for their efforts in creating the games we love.  Now in its third installment, the AIFAs are bigger and better than ever, with over fifty games eligible for Erin consideration.

This year, the Erin winners will be determined by a ‘people’s choice’ vote.  Everyone who has ever played or written an AIF game (if you’re reading this, then I’m talking about you!) is invited and encouraged to vote for their favorite games, characters and steamy sex scenes of the year. Your votes will determine who will be presented Erins at an awards ceremony to be held in a public Internet chat room at the end of March, 2005.  Details of the awards ceremony will be announced soon on the Erins web site and on the two main AIF message boards.

To assist you in narrowing down the choices, the 2004 AIFA committee has been busy nominating games for awards in a vast array of categories. 

Without further ado, the nominations for 2004 Adult Interactive Fiction Awards are:

For best male player-character, the nominees are:

1.      Caradoc (Hell in Highwater)
2.      Unnamed PC  (Mount Voluptuous)
3.      Bones (Parlour)
4.      Sam Shooter (Sam Shooter IV: Children of the Damned)
5.      Wendell (Santa’s Little Helper)

For best female player-character, the nominees are:

1.      British Fox (British Fox and the Celebrity Abductions)
2.      Samantha (Dear Diary 2 – Prom Night)
3.      Janey (Janey’s Diary)
4.      Laurie (Sam Shooter IV: Children of the Damned)

For best male non-player character, the nominees are:

1.      Eugene (British Fox and the Celebrity Abductions)
2.      Vrix (Hell in Highwater)
3.      Incubus (Sam Shooter IV: Children of the Damned)
4.      Dongle (Santa’s Little Helper)

For best female non-player character, the nominees are:

1.      Grace (British Fox and the Celebrity Abductions)
2.      Debbie (Crossworlds 1 & 2)
3.      Jenna (Escape Pod)
4.      Lynne (Santa Baby)
5.      Mrs. Claus (Santa’s Little Helper)

For best male/female sex scene, the nominees are:

1.      PC with Fairy (The Backlot)
2.      PC with Yulia (Mount Voluptuous)
3.      PC with Samantha (Normville High)
4.      Bones with Ruby (Parlour)
5.      PC with Nila (Unlikely Harem Girl)

For best lesbian sex scene, the nominees are:

1.      British Fox with Grace (British Fox and the Celebrity Abductions)
2.      Debbie and Tabitha (Crossworlds Part 2 – The Flower Opens)
3.      Samantha with Erin (Dear Diary 2 – Prom Night)
4.      Laurie with Eve (Sam Shooter IV: Children of the Damned)
5.      PC with Nila (Unlikely Harem Girl)

For best sex scene with three or more participants of any gender or species, the nominees are:

1.      British Fox with Grace and Eugene (British Fox and the Celebrity Abductions)
2.      PC with Bettie, Chloe and Nadine (Mount Voluptuous)
3.      PC with Lynn and Stacy (Santa Baby)
4.      Wendell with Mrs. Claus and Sara (Santa’s Little Helper)
5.      PC with  Lin, Janey and Debbie (Sleepover)

For best sex overall, the nominees are:

1.      The Backlot
2.      British Fox and the Celebrity Abductions
3.      Crossworlds Part 2 – The Flower Opens
4.      Mount Voluptuous
5.      Sam Shooter IV: Children of the Damned

For best story in an Adult Interactive Fiction, the nominees are:

1.      The Backlot
2.      British Fox and the Celebrity Abductions
3.      Ghost Story and Ghost Justice
4.      Hell in Highwater
5.      Sam Shooter IV: Children of the Damned

For best atmosphere, the nominees are:

1.      The Backlot
2.      British Fox and the Celebrity Abductions
3.      Crossworlds Part 2 – The Flower Opens
4.      Hell in Highwater
5.      Sam Shooter IV: Children of the Damned

For best use of multimedia, the nominees are:

1.      Birthday
2.      Mount Voluptuous
3.      Santa’s Little Helper
4.      Sexbot

For best technical implementation and use of medium, the nominees are:

1.      The Backlot
2.      British Fox and the Celebrity Abductions
3.      Parlour
4.      Hell in Highwater
5.      Santa’s Little Helper

For best puzzles, the nominees are:

1.      The Backlot
2.      Breakout
3.      Hell in Highwater
4.      Sam Shooter IV: Children of the Damned
5.      Santa’s Little Helper

For best humor, the nominees are:

1.      The Backlot
2.      British Fox and the Celebrity Abductions
3.      Crossworlds 1 and Crossworlds 2
4.      Sam Shooter IV: Children of the Damned
5.      Santa’s Little Helper

For best One Night Stand / "A Night With" game, the nominees are:

1.      Escape Pod
2.      Normville High
3.      The Oval Office
4.      Parlour
5.      Stowaway

For best game of the year, the nominees are:

1.      The Backlot
2.      British Fox and the Celebrity Abductions
3.      Hell in Highwater
4.      Mount Voluptuous
5.      Sam Shooter IV: Children of the Damned

We will also present this year’s Badman Memorial Lifetime Achievement Award to one recipient along with the rest of the Erins .  We will need your vote to determine who is worthy of this honor.

Please take advantage of this great opportunity to thank the authors without whom there would be no AIF.   Vote now and help honor your favorite games and authors with a coveted Erin !  Click here to download your ballot.

The AIFA nominating committee would like to extend its heartfelt gratitude to all the authors who wrote new games this year, whether or not they were nominated for Erins .  Without you there would be no AIF community. The games and authors that were nominated are listed below.

“The Backlot” by A. Bomire, TADS 2
“Birthday” by Johnny Reb, ADRIFT 4.0
“British Fox and the Celebrity Abductions” by Lucilla Frost, ADRIFT 4.0
“Crossworlds Part 1 – Normville” by BBBen, ADRIFT 3.9
“Crossworlds Part 2 – The Flower Opens” by BBBen, ADRIFT 3.9
“Dear Diary 2 – Prom Night” by Wotan-Anubis, ADRIFT 3.9
“Escape Pod” by LoveLettersToLove, ADRIFT 3.9
“Ghost Story” by Purple Dragon, ADRIFT 4.0
“Ghost Justice” by Purple Dragon, ADRIFT 4.0
“Hell in Highwater” by J. Arthur, TADS 2
“Janey’s Diary” by BBBen, ADRIFT 3.9
“Mount Voluptuous” by Christopher Cole, ADRIFT 3.9
“Normville High” by BBBen, ADRIFT 3.9
“The Oval Office” by Faraday, ADRIFT 4.0
“Parlour” by A. Ninny, TADS 2
“Sam Shooter IV: Children of the Damned” by One-Eyed Jack, TADS 2
“Santa Baby” by Christopher Cole, ADRIFT 3.9
“Santa’s Little Helper” by A. Bomire, TADS 2
“Sexbot” by Cauldron, HUGO
“Sleepover” by BBBen, ADRIFT 3.9
“Stowaway” by Johnny Freebase, ADRIFT 4.0
“The Tale of the Unlikely Harem Girl, Prologue” by BlueGreen, ADRIFT 4.0

Back to Top

2004 Home Page